Accidentally Vegan Movie Theater Snacks
Calling all movie-loving vegans! No, it’s not April Fool’s Day—and no, you’re not dreaming. You care about animals, and you know how much cows suffer because of the dairy industry. So you may have been ignoring the enticing aroma coming from the concession stand at your local movie theater and resisting the urge to partake in the delicious, salty, buttery taste you so desire. But wait, my fellow vegans, I have news for you: Drumroll, please …
The popcorn and buttery topping at your local movie theater might be vegan!
Wait, what? Even the BUTTERY topping? Yes! Even the buttery topping!
The popular movie-theater chain Regal Entertainment Group has at least one theater in almost every state (and in some locations outside the U.S., too). Regal’s popcorn is gluten-free (if you’re into that), and it’s popped using canola oil. Regal’s buttery topping is made using partially hydrogenated soybean oil, beta-carotene, and natural and artificial colors and flavors. So enjoy!
AMC Theatres is another theater chain with many locations, and its popcorn is made with coconut oil, which does not contain any dairy products. The buttery topping ingredients at AMC vary depending on location, though, so the theater chain recommends checking with your local AMC location about the ingredients.
If you’re going to a theater that is not AMC or Regal, chances are the popcorn might be vegan there, too! When in doubt, call or e-mail the theater ahead of time and ask about the popcorn ingredients. If your movie theater uses butter or if you’re not sure, never fear! There are lots of vegan treats available, such as Airheads, Sour Patch Kids, Skittles, and Red Vines to enhance your moviegoing experience.
Keep in mind that although all the above-mentioned options are cruelty-free, they are definitely not the healthiest and should be enjoyed in moderation.